Semrush

All-in-one SEO, content and competitor research platform

SEO by Semrush Holdings, Inc. No reviews yet

Visit website

About Semrush

Semrush is the toolkit many marketing teams open first thing in the morning. It answers the everyday SEO questions in one place: which keywords are worth targeting, where your pages rank today, what is broken on your site, who links to your competitors and where their traffic comes from.

Keyword Magic Tool and Keyword Overview handle research, Position Tracking follows your rankings daily, and Site Audit crawls your site for technical problems such as broken links, slow pages and missing tags. Backlink Analytics and the Traffic Analytics reports show what competitors are doing, which is often the quickest way to find content ideas that already work in your niche.

For AI search, Semrush sells a separate AI Visibility Toolkit ($99 per month per domain) that tracks how ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI results mention your brand. It suits in-house marketers, SEO freelancers and agencies. Solo users usually start on Pro; agencies tracking many clients tend to need Guru or Business.

Semrush features

  • Keyword research — Find keywords with volume, difficulty and intent, plus related questions people ask.
  • Position tracking — Track daily rankings for your keywords on desktop and mobile, by location.
  • Site Audit — Crawl your site for technical SEO issues and get a prioritised fix list.
  • Backlink analysis — See who links to you and your competitors, and spot lost or toxic links.
  • Competitor research — Compare traffic, top pages and keyword gaps against rival domains.
  • AI Visibility Toolkit (add-on) — Track brand mentions in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI answers.

Semrush pricing

Pricing model: Free Trial · From $139.95/mo

Semrush pricing plans
PlanPriceIncludes
Pro$139.95 / month500 tracked keywords, 10,000 results per report, Keyword, backlink and site audit tools
Guru$249.95 / month1,500 tracked keywords, 30,000 results per report, Content marketing tools and historical data
Business$499.95 / month5,000 tracked keywords, 50,000 results per report, API access options and Share of Voice
AI Visibility Toolkit$99 / monthAdd-on, per domain, 25 tracked AI prompts, ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI

Integrations

Google Search Console, Google Analytics, Google Business Profile, Looker Studio, WordPress, Trello

Semrush reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Semrush.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Semrush cost?
The SEO Toolkit costs $139.95 per month for Pro, $249.95 for Guru and $499.95 for Business. Paying yearly is cheaper. The AI Visibility Toolkit is a separate add-on at $99 per month per domain.
Is there a free trial?
Yes. Semrush offers a 7-day free trial, and you can cancel before it ends.
Which Semrush plan should I choose?
Pro suits freelancers and small in-house teams. Guru adds content marketing tools and historical data, which agencies and content teams usually want. Business is for large sites and agencies with heavy reporting needs.
What are Semrush alternatives?
The main alternative is Ahrefs. SE Ranking is a cheaper option for small teams, and for AI search tracking, tools like Peec AI and Otterly.AI focus only on that job.